P: 03) 6437 2705

Concert Series 2022


The Nova Muse Evening Concert Series starts at 5.30pm and will be at the NWCS Performing Arts Centre, 18 Ling Street, Penguin. 


Followed by the Candlelight Concert Series which starts at 8.30 pm, held at the Uniting Church, 50 Main Road, Penguin Tasmania

The Evening Festival Concerts offer a special series of great chamber works selected by the Nova Muse Festival Director, Susan Collins, and the esteemed festival mentors and tutors. This program is curated for the shared enjoyment of performers and audience members. Come, meet the artists, and allow us to take you on a journey to some of our favourite musical destinations.

The Evening Festival Concerts start at 5.30pm, and will take place at the NWCS Performing Arts Centre, 18 Ling Street, Penguin TAS.


Evening Festival Concert Program


Sunday 5:30pm, October 9 - Evening Festival Concert Program 1

Brahms             Piano Trio no.1 in B                  37’                    

artists: Susan Collins, György Deri, Alex Raineri

Bruch                Double Concerto                      19’                    

artists: Susan Collins, Patricia Pollett, + 4tet, Michele Walsh, Sarah Scheermeijer, György Deri, Alex Raineri


Monday 5:30pm October 10 -Evening Festival Concert Program 2

Haydn             Duo                                           10’                  

artists: Susan Collins & György Deri

Beethoven      Sonata No 2, Op 5 in G minor   25’                  

artists: György Deri & Alex Ranieri 

Schumann      Piano Quintet in E flat               30‘                 

artists: Michele Walsh, Sarah Scheermeijer, Patricia Pollett, György Deri, Alex Raineri    


Tuesday 5:30pm October 11 - Evening Festival Concert Program 3

Brahms             Sonata No.1 in F min            20’                  

artists: Patricia Pollett & Alex Raineri 

Stevenson         MONAlogues                       15’                   

Susan Collins, Sarah Scheermeijer, Patricia Pollett, György Deri

Brahms              Sonata, A major, op. 2         20’                   

Susan Collins & Aelx Raineri 


Wednesday 5:30pm October 12 - Evening Festival Concert Program 4

Dvorak       Echo of Songs (Cypresses)        40’                    

artists: Michele Walsh, Sarah Scheermeijer, Patricia Pollett, György Deri

Parry                   Lady Radnor’s Suite          15‘                    

artists: Susan Collins, Michele Walsh, Patricia Pollett, György Deri



Festival Fanfare Concert Program 4 (October 13, Thursday 7pm)

All Festival Participants will be performing alongside Festival Mentors and Tutors in a Festival Fanfare not to be missed.

Sit back and relax to solo Bach and other Candlelight programs, dimly by candlelight. 

The Candlelight Series Concerts will take place at 8.30 pm, at the Penguin Uniting Church, 50 Main Road, Penguin TAS. 

Candlelight Series Program


Sunday, 8.30pm, October 9 - Candlelight Series Concert 1

JS Bach                Sonata No. 1 in G major BWV1027 for Viola (originally Gamba) and Harpsichord

artists: Patricia Pollett & Alex Ranieri


Monday, 8.30pm, October 10 - Candlelight Series Concert 2

J.S. Bach                Solo Violin Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006

artist: Susan Collins

Tuesday, 8.30pm , October 11- Candlelight Series 3

J.S. Bach         Sonata for cello (originally for Viola da Gamba) & Harpsichord BWV 1029 in G minor                                                  

artists: György Deri & Alex Raineri 


Wednesday, 8.30pm , October 12 - Candlelight Series 4

J.S. Bach                         Selection of Two & Three Part Inventions      

artists: Michele Walsh, Patricia Pollett, Susan Collins, György Deri, Sarah Scheermeijer & Alex Raineri


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT